CITYLIFE SHOPPING DISTRICT

The rich calendar of RIDEMOOD starts with a day organized by EICMA and CityLife Shopping District with the patronage of Milan City Council.
The event, on Sunday 4th November 2018, is dedicated to sport and the commemoration of the Victory of the 1915-1918 war in an innovative city in continuous transformation, like Milan.
 
Not only bicycles with races and exhibitions will be featured, but also engines with a road education activity which is increasingly necessary to improve and learn from a very early age.
 
CityLife, thanks to its pedestrian and cycling areas, is the ideal stage for this type of event with its impressive location and a continuous flow of people from all over the world.

The village will open at 11.00 a.m. with activities in the Minimoto area, where children will be able to try out the thrill of riding a small motorbike in complete safety, thanks to the invaluable contribution of the MotoFalchi of the Local Milan Police, who will teach them the basics of road safety.
For all bike lovers, there will be the “VICTORY TROPHY”: the race with the fixed-gear bicycles.
Inside the Shopping District, there will be an exhibition telling the story of EICMA from 1914 to today.
 
The Marina Romoli Non-profit organization, founded in 2011 after the road accident which completely turned the life of the promising cyclist from the Marche region Marina Romoli upside-down, leaving her a paraplegic.
The objectives of this association are to promote and finance scientific research, aimed at finding a cure for paralysis caused by chronic injuries of the spinal cord, and help economically young athletes who are in strongly invalidating conditions.
 
PROGRAMME OF 4TH NOVEMBER
11.00 a.m. Opening of the Village
11.30 a.m.  Vittorio Brumotti with the children in the external area of the Shopping District and in the Minimoto area
12.30 p.m. Marco Melandri in the Minimoto area
1.30-2.00 p.m.  Free runs on the bike track
2.00 p.m.  Final of the Women’s Fixed Gear Race
2.30 p.m.  Pedal with the Champion (children and professionals together on the track) 
3.00 p.m.  Men’s final group B of the Fixed Gear Race
3.30 p.m. Cyclists-motor cyclists/VIPs will race for 20’ on the track with a relay of 2 laps each
4.00 p.m. Fixed Gear final for Men
4.30 p.m. Awards ceremony and closing greetings

HERE ARE THE PEOPLE WHO WILL BE ACCOMPANYING US THROUGHOUT THE DAY. 

  • Cyclists: Paolo Bettini, Alessandro Ballan, Giacomo Nizzolo, Filippo Pozzato, Luca Paolini, Riccardo Magrini, Jacub Mareczko, Matteo Pelucchi, Andre Pusateri.

  • Motorcyclists: Marco Melandri, Jacopo Cerrutti, Elia Sammartin, Kevin Manfredi, Andrea Occhini, Martina Beltrandi.

  • Guests: Ignazio Moser, Justine Mattera, Mike Maric, Martino Goretti, Pietro Ruta, Maniscalco Stefano, Mecucci Samuele, Cordiano Dagnoni.


PROGRAMME OF THE ACTIVITIES FOR CHILDREN BY THE ARTIST EDOARDO MIRABELLA:

  • 11:00 am Cargo Bike musical with small walk to visit the area of the motorbike show (10 minutes)

  • 11:20 am Performance of rola bola (10 minutes)

  • 12:30 pm Playing the Ukulele pedalling on a unicycle, itinerant (10 minutes)

  • 01:00 pm Unicycle with itinerant musical carriage (15 minutes)

  • 02:45 pm Hula hoop competition

  • 03:30 pm Unicycle giraffe performance. (15 minutes)

  • 04:00 pm Jumping into the circle of the Piglet - itinerant (15 minutes)

  • 04:20 pm Performance of the rola and unicycle giraffe. (15 minutes)