Privacy

POLICY ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PURSUANT TO ART. 13, LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003
 
Visitor Privacy
 
The company ESPOSIZIONE INTERNAZIONALE CICLO E MOTOCICLO S.p.A. (hereinafter, for the sake of brevity, “E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.”) is aware of the importance of the protection of the right to private life, concerning the processing of the personal information of its users. In conformity with European and Italian legislation on the subject and inspired by the recommendations of the Group established by art. 29 of the Directive no. 95/46/EC, and by the documentation and provisions published by the  Italian authority for privacy, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. informs that the personal information collected through the form for application to participate as Visitor  in the 75th INTERNATIONAL CYCLE AND MOTORCYCLE EXHIBITION will be processed in compliance with the law on personal data. At the end of the ticket purchase, the visitor will receive it in Pdf format.
This having been stated, pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. provides the following information:
 
1. Types of information collected
 
Personal information provided voluntarily by the person concerned
When applying for a ticket to participate in the 75th INTERNATIONAL CYCLE AND MOTORCYCLE EXHIBITION as a Visitor, the following personal information is collected:
- name and contact details of the physical person for whom the ticket for the event is requested;
 
2. Purposes and methods of processing
The personal information of the person concerned collected by E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. To allow the user to to buy ticket  for EICMA 2017
  2. To comply with any obligations required by law or regulations;
 
Providing you consent thereto (which can be done by ticking the appropriate boxes), your personal data as a Visitor may be processed additionally by our company for the following purposes:
  1. to send advertising materials; for direct selling purposes; to perform market surveys and/or commercial communications via mail, phone, automated calling systems, facsimile, email, SMS-messaging, and MMS-messaging on exhibitions and fairs you may be interested in as well as on the services and products supplied by our company and the companies in our Group
    If you agree (again, by ticking additional consent options), your data as a Visitor may also be processed to send you commercial, promotional and advertising communications via mail, phone, automated calling systems, facsimile, email, SMS-messaging, and MMS-messaging in connection with products and services by other trusted companies that are keen to make interesting commercial offers to the visitors of our fairs and exhibitions. To that end, the data might also be communicated or transferred to the said entities in order to enable them to directly use them for sending their commercial communications.
For the above purposes, data release is optional and has no impact on the visitor's registration at the event
  
The personal information collected will be processed, kept and processed with electronic instruments and will be stored both on IT and paper supports, organized in data bases and on any other type of suitable support, in the respect of the minimum measures of security pursuant to the Technical Regulations on minimum measures of security, Annex B of the Law on Privacy, for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of information, illegal or incorrect  use and unauthorized accesses.
 
3. Providing the information
Providing the personal information is compulsory for the purposes as per points 2. a) and 2. b): failing to provide the information, for both purposes, will entail the impossibility for E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. to allow the acquisition of the ticket for the event .
 
4. Subjects to whom the personal information may be communicated.
The personal information collected will not be disclosed and may be communicated, as well as to the subjects who are recognized as having the faculty of and interest in accessing your personal information by provisions of the law or secondary and/or Community regulations, to personnel of the Data Controller, as well as to companies, associations or professional firms that perform services and activities on behalf of the Data Controller in the capacity of Data Manager for the fulfilment of legal obligations, as well as for every organizational and administrative requirement necessary for providing the services requested.
 
The names of the further subjects who may learn of your personal information in their capacity as “Data Managers” are shown in an updated list available at  E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. (to be requested at the addresses shown in point 6).
 
5. Rights of the person concerned.
In relation to the aforementioned processing of personal information, the person concerned has the faculty of exercising at any time the rights as per art. 7 (Right of access to personal information and other rights) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, including, for example, to obtain the indication:
- of the origin of the personal information;
- of the purposes and methods of processing;
- of the logic applied in the case of processing using electronic instruments;
-of the identifying details of the Controller or the Managers and of the representative designated pursuant to article 5, section 2, Legislative Decree  no. 196/2003;
The person concerned is entitled to obtain:
-the updating, the rectification or, when he has an interest, the completion of the information;
- the cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of the information processed in infringement of the law.
The person concerned has the right to oppose, in all or in part:
- for legitimate reasons the processing of the personal information concerning him, even though relevant to the purpose of collection;
- the processing of the personal information concerning him for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or to carry out market research or commercial communication.
 
6. Data Controller and Manager
The Data Controller is E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A., registered office Via A. da Recanate, 1, 20124, Milan, VAT Reg. no. 04145450153, represented by the legal representative pro tempore.
In order to exercise the rights laid down by article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, listed above, the person concerned may make a request using this email address: privacy@eicma.it .
E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. reserves the right to update  this policy on the processing of personal information.
The External Responsible of the Processing of Personal Data, appointed pursuant to art. 29 D.lgs 196/2003, is to be identified in the company YES Agency! placed in Varedo (MB), Via Bergamo, which is  responsible for the management of the technological infrastructure, the purchase of tickets and the processing of data collected through such technological tools.
 
 
Website Privacy
 
The company ESPOSIZIONE INTERNAZIONALE CICLO E MOTOCICLO S.p.A. (hereinafter, for the sake of brevity, “E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.”) is aware of the importance of the protection of the right to private life, concerning the processing of the personal information of its users. In conformity with European and Italian legislation on the subject and inspired by the recommendations of the Group established by art. 29 of the Directive no. 95/46/EC, and by the documentation and provisions published by the  Italian authority for privacy, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. informs that the personal information collected through the website www.eicma.it and of the App “EicmaLive” (integral parts of the services offered by the event), will be processed in the respect of the law on the protection of personal information. At the end of the operation the Visitor will receive an email message containing the credentials of authentication to access the portal www.eicma.it or the App “EicmaLive”, through which they can receive information, multimedia content and invitations to  events linked to EICMA 2017, as well as communicate with other registered users.
This having been stated, pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. provides the following information:
 
1. Types of information collected
 
 
Navigating information
The IT systems and the software procedures for the functioning of the website  https://www.eicma.it and the App “EicmaLive” acquire, in their normal operation, some personal information the transmission of which is implicit in the use of the Internet communication protocols. This category of information includes the IP addresses or the dominion names of the terminals of the users who connect to the site, the MAC (Media Access Control) address, the addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used in making the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response the numerical code indicating the state of the response given by the server (successful, error etc.) and other parameters relative to the operating system and the IT environment of the user. This information is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning and is cancelled immediately after processing. The information  could be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical IT crimes against E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A.
 
 
Personal information provided voluntarily by the person concerned
On presenting the request for participation in the 75th INTERNATIONAL CYCLE AND MOTORCYCLE EXHIBITION as a Visitor , the following personal information is collected:
- name and contact details of the physical person for whom the ticket for the event is requested;
- copy of the identity document.
By accessing with their credentials to the online services of the event, Visitor can then insert information relative:
- to their image;
- their preferences.
 
Information on legal entities
On presenting the request for participation in the 75th INTERNATIONAL CYCLE AND MOTORCYCLE EXHIBITION  as Visitor , the information of the legal entity on behalf of which the user requests registration is also collected. This information will be processed in conformity with  the regulations of Italian legislation for the purposes shown below.
 
2. Purposes and methods of processing
The personal information of the person concerned collected by E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. will be processed for the following purposes:
  1. To allow the user to register for EICMA 2017 and to use its online services (to receive information, multimedia content, register for events at the show etc.);
  2. To comply with any obligations required by law or regulations;

Providing you consent thereto (which can be done by ticking the appropriate boxes), your personal data as a Visitor may be processed additionally by our company for the following purposes:
c)  to send advertising materials; for direct selling purposes; to perform market surveys and/or       communications via mail, phone, automated calling systems, facsimile, email, SMS-messaging, and MMS-messaging on exhibitions and fairs you may be interested in as well as on the services and products supplied by our company and the companies in our Group
If you agree (again, by ticking additional consent options), your data as a Visitor may also be processed to send you commercial, promotional and advertising communications via mail, phone, automated calling systems, facsimile, email, SMS-messaging, and MMS-messaging in connection with products and services by other trusted companies that are keen to make interesting commercial offers to the visitors of our fairs and exhibitions. To that end, the data might also be communicated or transferred to the said entities in order to enable them to directly use them for sending their commercial communications.
For the above purposes, data release is optional and has no impact on the visitor's registration at the event
 
 
The personal information collected will be processed, kept and processed with electronic instruments and will be stored both on IT and paper supports, organized in data bases and on any other type of suitable support, in the respect of the minimum measures of security pursuant to the Technical Regulations on minimum measures of security, Annex B of the Law on Privacy, for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of information, illegal or incorrect  use and unauthorized accesses.
 
3. Providing the information
Providing the personal information is compulsory for the purposes as per points 2. a) and 2. b): failing to provide the information, for both purposes, will entail the impossibility for E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. to allow registration for the event and the use of its online services by the person concerned. Providing the personal data for the purpose as per point 2. c) is optional, failure to provide the information for these purposes will have no consequences on the user.
 
4. Subjects to whom the personal information may be communicated.
The personal information collected will not be disclosed and may be communicated, as well as to the subjects who are recognized as having the faculty of and interest in accessing your personal information by provisions of the law or secondary and/or Community regulations, to personnel of the Data Controller, as well as to companies, associations or professional firms that perform services and activities on behalf of the Data Controller in the capacity of Data Manager for the fulfilment of legal obligations, as well as for every organizational and administrative requirement necessary for providing the services requested.
 
The names of the further subjects who may learn of your personal information in their capacity as “Data Managers” are shown in an updated list available at  E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. (to be requested at the addresses shown in point 6).
 
5. Rights of the person concerned.
In relation to the aforementioned processing of personal information, the person concerned has the faculty of exercising at any time the rights as per art. 7 (Right of access to personal information and other rights) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, including, for example, to obtain the indication:
- of the origin of the personal information;
- of the purposes and methods of processing;
- of the logic applied in the case of processing using electronic instruments;
-of the identifying details of the Controller or the Managers and of the representative designated pursuant to article 5, section 2, Legislative Decree  no. 196/2003;
The person concerned is entitled to obtain:
-the updating, the rectification or, when he has an interest, the completion of the information;
- the cancellation, the transformation into an anonymous form or the blocking of the information processed in infringement of the law.
The person concerned has the right to oppose, in all or in part:
- for legitimate reasons the processing of the personal information concerning him, even though relevant to the purpose of collection;
- the processing of the personal information concerning him for the purposes of sending advertising or direct sales material or to carry out market research or commercial communication.
 
6. Data Controller and Manager
The Data Controller is E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A., registered office Via A. da Recanate, 1, 20124, Milan, VAT Reg. no. 04145450153, represented by the legal representative pro tempore.
In order to exercise the rights laid down by article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/03, listed above, the person concerned may make a request using this email address: privacy@eicma.it .
E.I.C.M.A. S.p.A. reserves the right to update  this policy on the processing of personal information.
The external Data Controller of personal information, appointed pursuant to art. 29 Legislative Decree 196/2003, is to be identified in the company Agenzia YES! registered office in Varedo (MB) ,Via Bergamo, 1, as responsible for the management of the technological infrastructure of the site, the App “EicmaLive” and the processing of the information collected through these instruments.